Methane fermentation of inedible biomass by highly concentrated and compacted functional rumen microbial communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNiigata Agro-Food University (2018-2020)
Tohoku University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Nakai  新潟食料農業大学, 食料産業学科, 教授 (80155655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 千佳  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30413892)
福田 康弘  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50527794)
馬場 保徳  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 講師 (70747823)
阿部 憲一  新潟食料農業大学, 食料産業学科, 講師 (80618835)
浅野 亮樹  新潟食料農業大学, 食料産業学科, 講師 (20646137)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタン / ルーメン微生物 / バイオマス / メタゲノム / セルラーゼ / リグノセルロース / キシラン / メタン発酵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the treatment of crop residues or waste paper by cattle rumen fluid, methane fermentation of these materials was accelerated. Enzymes and microbial communities in the process was investigated. Fiber‐degrading cellulase was diverse in the process; however, specific enzymes of xylanase showed high enzymatic activity continuously. Cellulase activity in the rumen treatment tank was continued for more than one month. At least five types of cellulases having different molecular sizes were existed. Microbes producing or involving these cellulases were unclassified species and not dominant in the microbial community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは牛のルーメン(第一胃)液を活用したルーメン・ハイブリッド型メタン発酵システムを開発し、草本のリグノセルロース分解効率を高め、高効率なバイオガス化を実現してきた。さらに本研究により、ルーメン微生物の植物繊維分解の活性を長期間維持できること、さらにこれらに関わる酵素の種類、構造などをあきらかにした。以上より、本研究は非食用バイオマスのエネルギー化システム開発に必要な重要な情報を提供した。