Project/Area Number |
17H01558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Yokote Koutaro 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20312944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹本 稔 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (60447307)
前澤 善朗 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80436443)
清水 孝彦 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (40301791)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 早老症 / ウェルナー症候群 / 動脈硬化 / マーモセット / 老年医学 / iPS細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 分化 / 老化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Werner syndrome is one of the progeroid syndromes that show gray hair, bilateral cataract, diabetes, arteriosclerosis and malignant tumors early after puberty. In this study, we tried to elucidate the pathological mechanism of Werner syndrome using various techniques. Mesenchymal stem cells, adipocytes and blood vessel cells differentiated from Werner syndrome iPS cells show early aging symptoms. Wrn KO mice did not show any progeroid phenotype, but double knockout mice with another RecQ helicase of the same molecular family exhibit obesity and impaired glucose tolerance. These observation will shed new light on the molecular mechanism of Werner syndrome and general aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Werner症候群は遺伝子病であり現時点で根本的な治療法がない。このため、本疾患の患者は早発する動脈硬化や、悪性腫瘍、極めて強い痛みを伴う難治性皮膚潰瘍に苦しんでいる。本研究により早期老化の機序が解明されれば、新規治療法開発につながる可能性がある。また、Werner症候群の老化徴候は一般老化と共通点が多く、糖尿病や動脈硬化、癌など一般的な老化関連疾患のメカニズム解明にも資する知見が得られることが期待される。