LPA signaling molecules and basic diagnostic and therapeutic studies on chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionProduction Development Science Research Institute (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2019)
Nagasaki University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
UEDA HIROSHI  一般財団法人生産開発科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00145674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 周司  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60177516)
塚原 完  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (00529943)
崔 翼龍  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60312229)
酒井 佑宜  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70588095)
藤田 和歌子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30382328)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsLPA / 神経障害性疼痛 / 線維筋痛症 / 糖尿病性神経障害性疼痛 / 脳卒中後痛 / 脳画像解析 / 免疫 / 創薬 / 脳卒中後疼痛 / 画像解析 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / 慢性疼痛 / 疼痛メモリー / 受容体拮抗薬 / 生合成酵素阻害剤 / 創薬基盤研究 / 質量顕微鏡 / PET解析 / eRNA-CAGE解析 / リゾフォスファチジン酸 / 有痛性糖尿病 / eRNA-CAGE法 / 創薬スクリーニング / エピゲノム / 痛みメモリー / in vivoイメージング / Centralized Pain / Empathy / LPA受容体 / 脳卒中後慢性疼痛 / Imaging MS解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to the cases with nerve injury-induced and chemotherapy-induced neuropathic pain (NeuP), the present study revealed that LPA signaling plays crucial roles in diabetic NeuP, thrombosis+hemorrhage-type poststroke pain and post spinal cord injury-induced central NeuP. The studies were also proved by the measurement of LPA molecules by LC-MS/MS and MS-imaging. The blockade of LPA signaling was also found to show therapeutic actions against established chronic pain. Astrocyte activation and chemokine production were proved to play roles in the chronic pain maintenance. The fact that splenic T cells from FM model mice caused a hyperalgesia in naive mice indicates that brain pain memory is transmitted to the peripheral immune system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LPAシグナルがほぼ全ての慢性疼痛の形成と維持に関与することを初めて明らかにして以来(Nature Med 2004)、一貫してその役割の証明を継続し、その正当性確かめる我が国発の独創的な研究となっている。疼痛解析における新しい動物モデルや評価系についても開発を続け、すべてがこれまでの仮説を証明することに成功している。本研究では国内外で主張されている末梢性の免疫機構の関与も全身性疼痛におけるフィードフォワード機構という枠組みにおいてキチンと組み込むことにも成功している。こうした研究は難治性と呼ばれる慢性疼痛を症状抑制治療でなく根治療法の足がかりを形成するいみにおいて高い価値がある。