Development of quality management system for clinical nursing service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuru Satoko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80177328)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臨床看護知識 / 構造化 / 看護計画 / 看護記録 / 超過勤務 / 臨床看護 / 質マネジメントシステム / 看護技術 / 品質 / 改善 / 品質管理 / 質 / 超過勤務時間 / 超過勤務支払額
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is to develop "the quality management system for the clinical nursing service". The system supports the guarantee of the high quality nursing care plan, certain enforcement and an effective record, and a quality evaluation and the improvement of the nursing based on data. "Overhours" was judged with a use for the result index that the construction of the quality management system of the clinical nursing service. In B Hospital, approximately 400 nursingNavi contents were developed and, were set within 760 PCAPS contents through action research. The system application was developed as TeamCompass which supported team medical care. In the B Hospital, The system was implemented in May, 2019. In overhours (for record) of the B Hospital, it was reduced approximately 30% in March, 2020 in comparison with March, 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造化看護計画の立案支援システムと,実施に対する構造化看護記録システムが開発された.(1)看護計画・看護記録の漏れの防止(2)優先順位の高い観察へのしぼりこみ(3)併存疾患管理上有用な観察項目の追加 が可能である.これによって,叙述的記録は,ある条件のときのみ必要となる状況となる.この看護計画と記録の構造化は,臨床看護の科学化を推進するデータに基づく評価・改善システムを構築することになる.本研究は,現状の非効率で低品質の看護計画・看護記録に,圧倒的な効率性と品質改善をもたらす.また本研究のモデル構築により,看護の思考プロセスの科学化を推進することが期待される.