A new development of stone deterioration and multidiscipinaly research on conservation in Angkor monument group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUI TOSHIYA  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (60306074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河内 博  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00241117)
原 光二郎  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10325938)
中川 武  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (30063770)
内田 悦生  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40185020)
下田 一太  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (40386719)
河崎 衣美  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画学芸部資料課, 主任研究員 (60732419)
大石 岳史  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80569509)
石塚 充雅  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (80839126)
片山 葉子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (90165415)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保存科学 / 石造文化財 / 劣化メカニズム / 浮き彫り / 微生物 / クリーニング / 砂岩 / 保存処置 / 劣化 / バイヨン寺院 / 環境評価 / 微生物評価 / 石質強化剤 / 露出遺構 / 保存処理 / モニタリング / 砂岩浮き彫り / 劣化評価 / モニタリング技術 / 遺跡整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained regarding the conservation and deterioration of the Bayon temple bas-relief.
Conservation treatment agents were evaluated, and monitoring since 2007 has shown that various strengths and permeabilities can be imparted to the sandstone in Bayon temple. The hardness of the stone surfaces in the areas tested in the corridor was generally 1.6 times greater, the variation in surface hardness was about 1/3, and the treated stone surfaces were homogeneously strengthened. A more environmentally friendly cleaning method was also developed. The mechanism of deterioration by microorganisms was clarified, and changes after conservation treatment were also understood. A comprehensive survey was conducted on the Bayon temple, including updating the records of hazardous areas and the water facilities and their functions. Issues to be addressed in the revision of the worship and drainage plans for Bayon as a whole were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大な遺跡はその症状もさまざまであるが、建築史、岩石学、環境学、微生物学、保存科学などからなる総合的アプローチによる2007年からの長期にわたる研究成果は他に類を見ず、遺跡の保存に関する長期的な変動を初めて示す貴重なデータを得た。特に砂岩の劣化に関する微生物の役割が一層明らかになり、これまでの化学的、物理的風化を劣化の主とする保存の考え方を大きく変革させるものになった。クリーニングについてもより環境に負荷をかけない手法が開発されたことは社会的意義が大きい。
これらの成果をもとに、現地専門家を交えたワークショップを複数回開催し、技術交流と若手人材育成に努めた。