Empirical study on the Iron Production of the Early Iron Age in the Area of Altai Extending over Four Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI YASUYUKI  愛媛大学, アジア古代産業考古学研究センター, 教授 (40239504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼杵 勲  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80211770)
丹羽 崇史  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (40455564)
槙林 啓介  愛媛大学, アジア古代産業考古学研究センター, 准教授 (50403621)
松本 圭太  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 助教 (00726549)
荒 友里子  愛媛大学, アジア古代産業考古学研究センター, 研究員 (90783853)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords4カ国アルタイ地域 / 製鉄 / 遊牧社会 / 森林資源 / 鉱産資源 / 技術伝播 / 地域差 / 変容 / アルタイ / 鉄生産 / 遊牧・騎馬民族 / 4カ国 / 初期鉄器時代 / 製鉄炉 / 遊牧民族社会 / 鉄鉱山 / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has allowed us to clarify the iron smelting furnaces and its technology in the Altai region during the Xiongnu, Xianbei and Juyan periods of Chinese history. It is clear that smelting furnaces became larger in size and changed in form and it is understood that the increase in production capacity was measured. The study also shows that there were regional differences within the Altai region and that there were main streams and side streams in the transmission of technology. The fact that the ancient nomadic societies that settled in the Altai region did not obtain iron from external societies by means of plunder and trade, but were self-sufficient in iron themselves, is considered to be an extremely important result for research into the history of nomadic societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルタイ地域における匈奴~柔然にいたる製鉄炉および製鉄技術が明らかとなり、ユーラシア大陸の古代製鉄史研究におけるその意義は大きい。また古代遊牧社会の生活基盤に安定した鉄の生産があったことを明示することができ、古代遊牧社会研究に対しても新たな評価を迫るものとなろう。アルタイ地域の製鉄はモンゴルを横断して中国東北部にもおよんでいる可能性があり、鉄を介した東アジア古代史との接点も今後の研究の展開に大きな影響を与えるであろう。本研究成果の一部はNHKスペシャルでも国内外に放映され、市民の遊牧社会あるいは鉄の歴史に対する知的欲求も満たしえたのではないかと考える。