Archaeological Research of the Plaza of the Columns Complex at Teotihuacan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2020-2021)
Aichi Prefectural University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Saburo  岡山大学, 文明動態学研究所, 特任教授 (40315867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 信太郎  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (20143357)
佐藤 悦夫  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40235320)
水野 文月  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50735496)
井関 睦美  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (50439238)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsテオティワカン / メソアメリカ / 新大陸考古学 / 古代都市文明 / メキシコ古代史 / 古代都市 / 古代モニュメント / 古代儀礼場 / モニュメント建築 / 認知考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teotihuacan was one of the largest ancient cities in the New World, that flourished in the Mexican highlands around 1st to 6th century AD. Based on the data of the state's symbolism, rituals, or interactions with other cultural areas that we uncovered by previous investigations at the monuments, we intended to further explore the state polity, who and what were executed at the public buildings in the city's core area. Consequently, we gathered rich data on functional space at the main plaza, monuments, or around the ritual complexes through pit/trench excavations. We obtained information about frequent enlargement programs of the public facilities, artistic and ritual objects, and uncovered that the Maya royal families from distant areas painted their own murals, and that a large scale rituals were taken place, according the data gathered behind the monuments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は人類史において、都市の発祥メカニズムとそれに関わるヒトの特性について探求し、さらにテオティワカンの場合、誰が、どのように計画都市を創出し、また実際に何を行っていたかを探った。都市の心臓部にある儀礼ー宮殿タイプの「石柱の広場」の本発掘により、国家施設として3番目に大きな儀礼空間であったこと、アステカ時代に有名な生贄儀礼がさらに1千年以上も遡り大規模に行われていたこと、そして国際的な集会、大祝宴が国家事業として行われていたことが解ってきた。トップレベルでの知識の交流とそれぞれの国家の特産物の交易が、都市の政治体制・社会構造をさらに複雑化したと傍証された。現代の都市機能がすでに存在していた。