| Project/Area Number |
17H01684
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二見 恭子 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (30432983)
菊池 三穂子 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (40336186)
中村 梨沙 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (50645801)
平山 謙二 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60189868)
板山 朋聡 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80353530)
千種 雄一 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20171936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 住血吸虫 / 中間宿主 / 環境モニタリング / リモートセンシング / 感染伝播ダイナミクス / 淡水産巻貝 / ヴィクトリア湖湖畔 / Biomphalaria / 環境DNA / 尿を用いた新規スクリーニング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We monitored the environment from three perspectives: (1)intermediate hosts, (2)environmental DNA, and(3)physical environment, and compared these to (4)the status of schistosomiasis transmission in humans to obtain basic data for establishing a truly effective monitoring method. (1) Fixed-point sampling and observation of freshwater snails, which are intermediate hosts, was conducted along the shores of Lake Victoria, and seasonal variations in infection rates of Biomphalaria spp. were observed. (2)DNA from schistosomes was detected as environmental DNA. (3)Seasonal variations were observed in precipitation and lake level, and correlations were found between these and the density of intermediate host snails and infection rates. (4)Detection of IgG against antigens derived from Schistosoma mansoni was shown to be highly sensitive and effective in monitoring transmission of infection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界では未だに2億5800万人が住血吸虫症に罹患している。広大な流行地で疾病を制御するには、疾病伝搬ダイナミクスを深く理解することが重要である。本研究では(1)中間宿主、(2)環境DNA、(3)物理環境の3視点から環境をモニタし、それらを(4)ヒトにおける住血吸虫の伝播状況と照合し、真に有効なモニタリング・モデリング法を確立するための基盤データを得た。アフリカの流行地で人為的な環境改変や集団薬剤投与が計画されている状況で、これら環境変動と住血吸虫伝搬ダイナミクスとの相関を見出した知見は、住血吸虫対策に寄与すると共に、国連の掲げるSDG3にも合致する。