Transition of clinical type in neurodegenerative diseases in Papua in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okumiya Kiyohito  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携教授 (20253346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 道子  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携准教授 (00456782)
坂本 龍太  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (10510597)
大崎 康史  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (20294829)
小久保 康昌  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 招へい教授 (60263000)
葛原 茂樹  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70111383)
松林 公蔵  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 名誉教授 (70190494)
和田 泰三  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携准教授 (90378646)
GARCIADELSAZ EVA  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 助教 (10294828)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / パーキンソン症候群 / 認知症 / 西ニューギニア / 病型変化 / パーキンソニズム / 神経変性疾患 / 運動ニューロン疾患 / 筋萎縮側索硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out a survey for neurodegenerative diseases from 2001 to 2022 and clarified the high prevalence of ALS and parkinsonism in Papua. During the survey from 2001 to 2022, 33 cases were diagnosed as motor neuron diseases, 20 cases were diagnosed as overlapping ALS and parkinsonism and 34 cases as parkinsonism. It is significant that there are still many cases showing pure ALS and an overlap of ALS, parkinsonism and cognitive impairment in Papua, different from the recent situation in Guam and Kii. The changing patterns of decrease of ALS and increase of parkinsonism in Papua might be caused by change of environmental and socioeconomic factors and aging as well in Guam and Kii. It is expected that etiology or risk factors of the neuro-degenerative diseases will be disclosed in association with environmental factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西ニューギニアは、グアムや紀伊とならんで、1970年代に神経難病の多発(世界平均の100倍以上)が報告された。グアムや紀伊は、社会の近代化とともに、急激に神経難病の減少と病型の変化が認められたが、最近のパプアの状況は不明であるため、それを明らかにすることを目的とした。西ニューギニアでは、運動ニューロン疾患は、1980年台のGajdusekらの報告の時に比べてALSは減少はしているものの、最近までは、世界の地域と比較して25倍と多発していた。グアムや紀伊でみられた、ALSの減少とパーキンソニズムの相対的な増加といった病型変化が、西ニューギニアでも認められており、今後の動向が注目される。