Project/Area Number |
17H01695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Theory of informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Keisuke 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20334518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河内 亮周 三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00397035)
安永 憲司 大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50510004)
小柴 健史 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60400800)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 暗号 / 安全性 / インセンティブ設計 / ゲーム理論 / ブロックチェーン / 暗号通貨 / 暗号理論 / プロトコル / インセンティブ / 計算複雑さ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a survey and research on incentive design techniques. Through detailed surveys and comparisons of techniques, we attempted to design models and techniques for incentive-based digital signatures and authentication. In particular, we focused on an element called Secure Message Transmission (SMT), which is closely related to these elements, and showed that even if multiple communication channels are all controlled by an adversary, communication can be performed securely when a rational adversary is considered. In addition, we conducted a survey and research on blockchain. In particular, we returned to the origin of proof-of-work and examined the situation where a time and memory gap occurs between the prover and the verifier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インセンティブ付与の重要性が、ナカモトサトシによる原論文(2008)でも言及されている。ビットコインでは、ブロックをチェーンに接続させることに対して報酬が付与され、その額は4年毎に半減する。このような報酬設定は、直観的なアイディアにもとづいて行われており、適切か否かに 関する厳密な議論は行われていない。本研究は、直観的なアイディアによるものではではなく、理論的な考察によりある種の妥当性を示すことに成功している。具体的に、合意形成に用いるための計算において、証明者と検証者で時間とメモリのギャップを生じる状況についての考察に成功している。