Theory of asymptotic analysis in statistics
Project/Area Number |
17H01702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 確率過程 / 漸近展開 / 擬似尤度解析 / マリアバン解析 / 非エルゴード統計 / 高頻度データ / 漸近理論 / 尤度解析 / 高頻度観測 / フラクショナルブラウン運動 / 確率微分方程式 / Euler-Maruyama近似 / ジャンプ / 退化拡散過程 / Wiener汎関数 / Skorohod積分 / スパース推定 / 極限定理 / モデル選択 / リード・ラグ / 統計数学 / 確率論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The basic theory of asymptotic analysis in statistical inference for stochastic processes was pursued. Theory of asymptotic expansions for Wiener functionals both in ergodic and non-ergodic statistics was studied, which is the basis of higher-order asymptotic theories. The developed techniques led to asymptotic expansions for Skorohod integrals and general Wiener functionals. Also this project deepened the theory of quasi-likelihood analysis toward applications to various stochastic processes and sparse estimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ここで発展した確率過程に対する漸近展開理論は、エルゴード系および非エルゴード系におけるウイナー汎関数の分布論的漸近展開という今までになかった領域に踏み込んだものであり、確率論および数理統計学における極限定理研究の新しい局面を切り拓いた。本研究の統計推測論的側面として、擬似尤度解析の深化と応用は、確率過程の統計推測論をさらに発展させている。これらの結果は、従属性データの解析というデータサイエンスのさまざまな場面で応用可能な統計数理の基礎になるものである。