Shift-Power-Safe Scan Test Methodology for High-Quality Low-Power LSI Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wen Xiaoqing  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (20250897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 誠司  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (80252592)
宮瀬 紘平  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (30452824)
Holst Stefan  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (40710322)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計算機システム / 電子デバイス・機器 / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / シフトエラー / IR-Drop / シフトタイミング / テストクロック / グルーピング / ディペンダブル・コンピュータ / ディペンダブル・コンピュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to contribute to the creation of high-quality and highly reliable low-power LSIs, we have established a shift power-safe scan test technology (SPS-Scan) featuring high-precision suppression of shift power. The main results are (1) a high-precision shift power safety evaluation method based on design information such as layout, together with a high-speed timing simulation method using GPU, (2) an optimal scan segmentation method for minimizing additional wiring overhead, (3) design and trial production of an evaluation LSI circuit equipped with a large-scale logic core and high-precision on-chip delay measurement circuits. Detailed evaluation experiment using test chips fabricated through VDEC, the effectiveness of the SPS-Scan technology has been confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
携帯情報機器の心臓部にあたるLSIの低電力化が肝心であるが、低電力設計でLSIの機能電力を抑えても、製造欠陥の有無を調べるLSIテストの電力は高騰し、回路破壊や誤テストになることが多い。本研究では、従来技術では確保できないシフト電力安全性のために、スキャンセグメント型部分シフト可能スキャン設計と最適スキャンクロック分配という斬新なアプローチを確立し、低電力LSIテストの学術的裾野が広がった他、熾烈な国際競争中にある低電力LSI研究への波及効果も大きい。また、本研究の成果は、安全なLSIスキャンテストを可能にすることで高品質な低電力LSIの創出に欠かせない存在となり、高い産業的価値を有している。