Project/Area Number |
17H01728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馬場 健一 工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (60252722)
宮田 純子 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90633909)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | トラヒックエンジニアリング / 受付制御 / 非常時通信 / 音声通信 / 非常時通信制御 / 通信品質制御 / 待ち行列理論 / セッション管理 / パケットロス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Both general calls and emergency calls are rushed to network when emergency events are happened such as disasters or incidents. Because many both calls are arrived at network and emergency calls are admitted preferentially, most of general call are not admitted and rejected. This research realizes new general voice communications call admission control methods for emergency situation. Target networks includes fixed or cellular public switched telecommunication network, NGN, and the Internet. More general calls can be admitted at networks by our proposed CAC methods, though the number of admitted emergency calls is not reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非常時には,緊急通話はもちろんのこと,一般のユーザも現地の安否確認を行うなど通常より多くの重要な通話を行う可能性が高いため,緊急通話は必要数収容したうえで,可能な限り多くの一般通話も収容すべきである. この,新しい思想のもと,一般通話に通話接続までの多少の待機を許容,さらには,安否確認などに最低限必要な時間までに一般通話の通話時間制限を設けることにより,緊急通話を確保しつつ,一般通話収容数の最大化も可能とする,非常時における音声通話確保を実現する新しい受付制御方式を,本研究では実現した.