Design-Extension of resilient self-organizing and self-healing networks in resource allocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yukio  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70293397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 敦  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30236567)
松久保 潤  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 准教授 (90413872)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 頑健性 / 自己組織化 / 自己修復 / ループ形成 / 玉葱状構造 / リワイヤ / 空間成長 / ネットワーク科学 / ループ(サイクル)形成 / リワイヤ(リンク張替え) / 分散処理 / 資源配分 / k-core / カスケード(連鎖的過負荷)故障 / 通信効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified the essential mechanism of resilient distributed self-organization of network to facilitate self-healing or extension of the system from the viewpoint of Network Science in breaking away from the conventional design principle by ad hoc cope or recovery. Based on the enhancing loops, in taking advantage of the destruction of long loops by influencer attacks, we have shown the realization of self-organized growth, rewiring, and self-healing in resource allocation with increasing robustness (tolerance of connectivity) but without decreasing communication efficiency by applying message-passing methods in statistical physics as approximate calculations, since it is an intractable NP-hard combinatorial problem to find the necessary minimum set of nodes for maintaining loops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、理論的に導かれるインフルエンサー攻撃の威力を逆に利用したループ強化という新たな着眼点から、被害箇所の治癒修復や復活力を持つネットワーク成長の本質的なメカニズムを探り、メッセージ伝搬等でそれらのリンク結合の摂動に対する部分計算を効率的な近似アルゴリズムにより実行することで、自律的な情報ネットワークシステム上の局所分散処理として実現可能な方法を提示している。しかも、数理モデルの研究に留まらず、提案手法では既存ネットワークの構築部分を捨て去ることなく、その上で修復や張替え改善を行う考え方に基づくことから、実際の情報システムへの適用可能性も期待できる。