Project/Area Number |
17H01734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
滝根 哲哉 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00216821)
小南 大智 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 助教 (00709678)
村田 正幸 大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80200301)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 情報ネットワーク / 仮想ネットワーク / IoT / フラクタル / ネットワークトポロジー / Internet of Things / Network of Networks / Internet of things |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we developed a virtual IoT-NW configuration method with high communication efficiency and high robustness by incorporating the fractal nature of the topology observed in brain functional networks. Furthermore, for a Network of Networks (NoN) environment in which multiple IoT systems work together, we investigate methods to select interconnecting nodes and their interconnection. Our methods incorporate two basic topological properties: inter-modular connectivity and assortativity. Our results reveal that, with respect to inter-modular assortativity, topologies with high assortativity show high performance with regard to both robustness and communication efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IoTは、あらゆる「モノ」の状態をセンサー等によって計測し、ネットワーク接続を介した情報交換や集約によって新たなサービス創発を促進するネットワークシステムである。しかし、IoT環境では莫大な数の機器がネットワークを構成するため、それら全ての接続関係を把握しネットワークを構成する従来のネットワーク構成手法の適用は困難である。本研究では、ネットワーク形状にフラクタル性の性質を持たせる仮想ネットワーク構成手法を考案・検証し、通信効率、頑健性等に優れるネットワーク構成管理が実現可能であることを示した。この手法を適用することで、社会システムとしての高信頼かつスケーラブルなIoT基盤が構築可能となる。