Project/Area Number |
17H01735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ochi Hiroshi 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50185617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
レオナルドジュニア ラナンテ 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (10649833)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | MIMO / Multi User / Inter-User-Interference / Wireless system / dense area / 無全ネットワーク / 無線LAN / マルチユーザ / 動画像伝送 / モバイルネットワーク / MIMO無線システム / チャンネル推定 / プチコーダ / チャネル推定 / over loaded MIMO / スケーラブル動画像伝送 / 移動体通信 / ネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to improve the connectivity of wireless networks under the dense environment of terminals. First, in a downlink multi-user system, we proposed an efficient Overloaded MIMO interference cancellation method and its transmission-side precoder when inter-user interference occurs on multiple terminals, and confirmed the effectiveness by computer simulation. In addition, as its application, it was applied to scalable MPEG4 high-definition video transmission, and with the same transmission power, high-quality wireless video transmission with a communication distance extended by about 1.4 times compared to general MIMO wireless systems was realized. Finally, the LSI design of the above algorithm was implemented, and even the logic verification was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、端末の稠密環境下における無線ネットワークの接続性改善に関する内容である。具体的には、マルチユーザMIMO無線システムにおける高精度チャネル推定機能を備えたユーザ間干渉の効率的な除去アルゴリズムの開発と、そのLSI化設計まで実施した。学術的な特色は、これらの研究成果をIEEE802.11無線LAN国際標準化委員会に提案を行い、日本の技術のグローバルスタンダード化に寄与できたことにある。