Modeling and countermeasure technology of destructive user dynamics that occurs in social media such as online flaming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Aida Masaki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60404935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 正幸  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80200301)
高野 知佐  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60509058)
多田 知正  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10301277)
作元 雄輔  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30598785)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスペクトルグラフ理論 / ネットワーク理論 / ソーシャルネットワーク / ネット炎上 / フラシュクラウド / ラプラシアン行列 / 社会ネットワーク / 振動モデル / プラットフォーム技術 / フラッシュクラウド / ノード中心性 / 有向グラフ / 圧縮センシング / 量子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the basic model that can understand the relationship between the structure of online social networks and user dynamics, and obtained the following results.
(1) We established technology for estimating the structure of online social networks by active measurement. (2) We established technology for suppressing explosive user dynamics such as online flaming and technology for detecting signs of the flaming. (3) We clarified the frequency dependence of the damping characteristics of user dynamics. (4) We derived a fundamental equation that can explicitly describe the causal relationship of the effect of the network structure on user dynamics. (5) We clarified the model that describes the occurrence of the flash cloud.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソーシャル・ネットワーキングサービスの普及により,個人の情報発信力の強化や個人間の情報流通の飛躍的な活性化が実現してきた.これは高効率な社会活動を支える情報インフラとしての重要な役割を担う一方で,ここから生み出されるユーザダイナミクスが社会に悪影響を与える可能性も無視できない,特にオンラインコミュニティで発生するネット炎上やフラッシュクラウドなどの破壊的なユーザダイナミクスは,オンラインコミュニティへの影響にとどまらず,現実の社会活動にも悪影響が及ぶ危険性がある.そのため,オンラインソーシャルネットワークのユーザダイナミクスを理解することは,ネット炎上防止技術に結びつくため重要な意義がある.