Studies on mobile video communication framework for ubiquitous cameras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Fumihisa  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80314425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 秀行  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (10367998)
木村 朝子  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20324832)
池田 聖  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40432596)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords映像通信フレームワーク / 移動体通信 / 複合現実感 / 高度道路交通システム(ITS) / 隠消現実感 / マルチメディア処理 / マルチメディア情報処理 / 光学透過型映像提示装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal is to build a framework for developing a variety of applications that makes effective use of images, videos, and other sensing data collected by mobile camera and sensors. The purpose of this research is to design the concept of the framework which opens the leading shaft and to develop prototypes of the applications that make use of such sensing data. Firstly, we developed some case studies such as a driver assistance system based on diminished reality technology and multi-layered seeing-and-moving-through system. From the knowledge and elemental technologies obtained from the developed systems, we designed the basic architecture of the application framework that can observe the real world with a wide variety of sensors such as cameras and LiDARs and can share the obtained images and data for building applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
監視カメラや自動車の車載カメラなどによって,実世界を観測した映像が常時記録される社会が訪れようとしている.従来は,カメラなどのセンサから得られたデータは,クローズドなデータとして特定の組織のみで利用されることが一般的であった.しかし,近年ではオープンデータ化の機運が高まっており,近い将来には,街中に遍在するカメラなどのセンサから得られるデータをオープンデータ化する時代が来ると予想する.本研究の成果は,実世界を観測した映像・データを収集・蓄積するだけではなく,コンテンツ作成までを総合的に扱えるシステムの構築を支援する枠組みとなっており,様々な分野でのアプリケーション構築に利用可能な技術である.