Enhancement of H-matrix library and optimization for next generation supercomputers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ida Akihiro  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 特任准教授 (80742121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 理央  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 准教授 (20760573)
岩下 武史  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (30324685)
大島 聡史  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教 (40570081)
平石 拓  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (60528222)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近似計算 / 低ランク / H行列法 / ライブラリ / アルゴリズム / 並列計算 / 高性能計算 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / H行列 / 低ランク行列 / 行列近似 / メニーコア / GPU / H行列法 / GPU / 低ランク行列近似
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we enhanced the HACApK, which is a library for H-matrices: the dynamic load balancing technique is introduced for H-matrix generation, and algorithms of H-matrix-vector multiplication for GPU computing and mixed-precision computing are developed and implemented. These new implementations are several to ten times faster than existing HACApK. We proposed a novel variant of low-rank structured matrices, called “lattice H-matrices”, which allow the construction of efficient operation and communication patterns compared to the conventional H-matrices. In numerical experiments for performing H-matrix-vector multiplications, the lattice H-matrices is several tens of times faster than the normal H-matrices when several thousand processes are used. Moreover, we developed an LU decomposition method based on the lattice H-matrices, and a QR decomposition method for the BLR matrices which is a simple version of lattice H-matrices. We also proposed their parallelization algorithms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で高機能化を行ったH行列法ライブラリHACApKは、多くの科学技術シミュレーション(超電導解析、地震波動解析、マイクロマグネティクス計算など)で利用されている。本研究の成果として、HACApKを利用している科学技術計算を、GPUなど最新アーキテクチャを搭載したスパコンにおいても効率よく行うことができるようになる。また、従来のマルチコアCPUクラスタにおいても、さらなる解析の大規模化・高速化を達成できる。HACApKはソースのWeb公開や講習会開催を通して広く普及を図っており、本研究の成果は科学技術計算の発展に大きく寄与する。