Systematization of electromagnetic security engineering countermeasure against fault-injection attacks caused by intentional electromagnetic interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sone Hideaki  東北大学, データシナジー創生機構, 特任教授 (40134019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 優一  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60551918)
水木 敬明  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (90323089)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報システム / 情報セキュリティ / 電子デバイス・機器 / 暗号・認証等 / 耐タンパー技術 / 電磁情報セキュリティ / ハードウェアセキュリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Problems on countermeasures against intentional electromagnetic interference on information communication equipment are discussed.
Analysis of output from an FPGA under IEMI attack gave an idea of risk assessment on attack timing to cause failure. Also a method to measure waveforms under IEMI failure for tolerance evaluation and effect of amplitude resolution of the waveform were proposed. Based on analysis on mechanism of electromagnetic interference, a new method to evaluate the risk of secret key analysis by determining the time of failure injection on processing of a cryptographic equipment. Also an design of binary image which can suppress image information leakage by electromagnetic radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報通信機器への意図的な電磁妨害(IEMI)のうち電力電磁環境と比べ3桁ほど小さい数V程度の意図的な電磁妨害による電磁的情報セキュリティの分野は本課題のチームが創って国内外で研究活動を先導している。暗号機器に非侵襲に一時的な故障を注入し、その誤り出力から暗号化の秘密鍵情報を取得できる。すなわち、機器の可用性は損なわず、機密性・完全性のみを低下させる脅威である。
本課題では、FPGAなどの暗号機器へのIEMI攻撃について妨害受容特性とメカニズムに迫ったもので、リスク評価と妨害特性評価の手法を示し、評価測定の方法を提案しており、電磁的情報セキュリティ対策に意義深い。