Research on auditory-media signal processing for defending against attacks of media clones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Unoki Masashi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00343187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤木 正人  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20242571)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords聴覚メディア信号処理 / メディアクローン / 音声合成技術 / 聴覚センシング / 音声情報ハイディング / 音声改ざん検出 / 音響情報ハイディング / 音響電子透かし / 音声電子透かし / 音声電子指紋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-authentic but skillfully fabricated artificial replicas of authentic media in the real world are known as “media clones.” In recent years, these media clones have become a social threat due to their increased distribution in cyber-physical spaces. In particular, media clones of voice, fabricated by using speech analysis/synthesis techniques, can be abused for spoofing and tampering with authentic speech signals. This leads to serious social problems involving, for example, fraud by voice impersonation and unauthorized speaker verification. This research project has constructed the basis of auditory-media signal processing for defending against media clone attacks. To this end, we have clarified the basic principles and fabrication of voice media clones and then propose auditory-sensing techniques consisting of auditory information hiding techniques and auditory fingerprinting techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報通信技術やAI技術の急激な発展により,我々を取り巻くマルチメディア情報通信の利用形態が劇的に変化し,同時に社会的脅威も急激に高まっている.特に,ディジタルフォレンジクスにおける音声改ざんといった社会的脅威が高まっている.最近では,深層学習を駆使した音声合成技術の登場により,本物そっくりな合成音声が実現され,メディアクローン(ディープフェイクボイス)による事件が起こっている.音声メディアを安心安全に利用するための仕組みや,音声に含まれるプライバシー情報をメディアクローン攻撃(例えば,ディープフェイクのような攻撃)から守る革新的技術の確立が喫緊の課題である.