plant modeling for cultivation information fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Arita Daisaku  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 教授 (70304756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡安 崇史  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70346831)
吉永 崇  公益財団法人九州先端科学技術研究所, オープンイノベーション・ラボ, イノベーション・アーキテクト (10598098)
内山 英昭  九州大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (90735804)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農業情報計測 / センサ融合 / 農業情報学 / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a integrated sensing system which is attached on a strawberry-harvesting handcart for measuring field environmental data and harvested strawberry weight with time and position of the handcart. By integrating the information, various information useful for farmers can be generated, for example, 2-D maps of field environmental data and the amount of strawberry yields in a field. These maps shows the relations between field environmental condition and the amount of yields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として開発された台車搭載型計測システムを農家や農業関係者に公開したところ、これまでにない情報を計測・可視化できるものとして、早急な商品化の要望など、好意的な意見が得られた。