Non-invasive hearing prosthesis using infrared laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kobaysi Kohta  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (40512736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛龍 志津子  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (70449510)
古山 貴文  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20802268)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords赤外レーザー / 補聴器 / 人工内耳 / 言語知覚 / 赤外光レーザー / 人工感覚器 / スナネズミ / 難聴 / 神経刺激 / 新型補聴器 / 赤外線レーザー / げっ歯類 / フラビン蛍光タンパクイメージング / 老人性難聴 / 蝸牛 / トノトピー / フラビン蛋白蛍光イメージング / 近赤外レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on novel method for stimulating nerves with an infrared laser as a substitute for the highly invasive cochlear implants. We demonstrated that t sound perception is generated by stimulating auditory nerves without contacting tissues. In addition, for developing a non-invasive cochlear implant in the future, we conducted basic research on neurophysiological basis of it. The results show the feasibility of an infrared laser cochlear implant that does not require surgery, will lead to the solution of the deafness problem, which will become more serious due to the aging of society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言葉や環境音などが聞きづらい、難聴の症状は、高齢者の2割以上が体験する、極めて大きな社会的な課題である。本研究では、赤外光レーザーによって非接触で聴覚神経を刺激することで音知覚が生まれるかを、実験動物(スナネズミ)を対象として検討した。行動実験・生理実験の結果、レーザー刺激は聴覚末梢および中枢を刺激可能であることおよび露光量を調節することで音の大きさ知覚を制御できることが示唆された。この結果は侵襲性が低いレーザー人工内耳・補聴器の実現性を示す