Communicative instruction media using X-person perspective video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Itaru  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70323277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀田 能成  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70283637)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords臨場感コミュニケーション / 多視点映像 / 自由視点映像 / 教示メディア / インタラクティブメディア / 教示映像 / 映像コミュニケーション / 不特定人称視点 / 多人称視点映像 / 不特定人称視点映像 / インタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have developed a method for generating and displaying "X-person's view video", which enables 3D observation while freely switching between multiple perspectives, such as oneself (first person), the other person (second person), and an overall view (third person), by using a multi-viewpoint image sliding method that has the features of free viewpoint movement and high-quality image generation. In cooperation with researchers in a variety of fields, we have introduced the X-person's view video into the field of training in sports, therapist education, medical operation, etc., and verified the observation position and perspective suitable for grasping the content of the task. In this way, we conducted research on the realization of video media suitable for interactive instruction and teaching based on communication (communicative teaching) among multiple people .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基盤技術開発から実証実験の実施を通じて、多視点スライディング方式を用いた自由視点映像生成提示手法を、インタラクティブな指導・教示に資するレベルまで引き上げた。具体的には、撮影からコンテンツ生成までの作業軽減を含め、教示現場に導入可能な多視点映像撮影システムの実現に取り組んだ。また、直感的な視点操作とコンテキスト理解を可能とするタブレット型閲覧インタフェースを開発した。スポーツトレーニング、セラピスト育成、医療施術における実証実験を通じて、不特定人称映像の観察視点や人称を調査し、コミュニケーション型教示における要求と考案映像メディア方式の実用性を検証した。