Construction of hand model based on measurement and realization of sophisticated operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Hirota Koichi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80273332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田川 和義  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 教授(移行) (40401319)
小森 優  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80186824)
山田 篤史  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (40534334)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsVR手モデル / 把持操作 / バーチャルリアリティ / インタラクション / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method for constructing link models and deformation models based on measurement. For the link model, we developed a method to estimate the rotation axis and center of rotation of each joint from MRI images taken in three different postures. For the deformation model, we developed a method to generate a soft tissue region as a mesh model from the information of the skin and bone surfaces. The improvement of the contact/deformation calculation simulation method was examined. In place of the FEM implicit method that has been generally used in the past, the calculation was performed using the explicit FEM method and the impulse response deformation model (a model in which deformation is expressed as an impulse response to a force action), and the possibility was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像から手モデルを構成するというアイディアは新しいものではないが、骨格のリンクモデルを精度よく求める手法は必ずしも確立されていなかった。本研究では、この点に焦点を当てている点に意義があると考えている。手は個人差の大きい器官であり、実世界の衣類や装具と同様に、手モデルをオーダーメイドに構成することは、合理的なアプローチである。本研究は、このための基盤技術を確立するという意味で重要な意義をもつ。