Desktop 3D display with wide field of view for solving problems in HMD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yendo Tomohiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70397470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪根 正  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50334694)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HMD can achieve high degree of immersion because of wide field of view. However it has problems caused by wearing. In contrast, a large screen set in some distance from the viewer is necessary to achieve wide field of view by using stationary display. The purpose of this research is to develop desktop 3D display technique with wide field of view for solving the problems in HMD. We proposed a new 3D display technique to enable close observing by super multiview displaying. An experimental system exploiting time multiplex was designed and assembled. Using the system, we confirmed the principle of the proposed display.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VR(Virtual Reality)が社会的に広く認知されるまでに普及したのはHMD(Head Mounted Display)の進歩によるところが大きいが、HMDは装着する形態であるため、利用シーンが大きく制約される。もっと手軽に利用するにはPCのモニタのように卓上に置いて見るような形態が望ましいと考えられる。卓上サイズのモニタで広い視野をカバーするためにはモニタに接近して見る必要があるが、その状態では立体表示によってあたかも遠くにあるように見せることは、眼のピント調節の問題から困難である。本研究ではこのピント調節の問題を解決し至近距離から観察できる方式を提案し、原理を確認した。