Project/Area Number |
17H01779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 左紀子 京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定教授 (40158407)
本田 美和子 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医長 (40575263)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 介護 / ユマニチュード / コンピュータビジョン / 心理 / 人間情報学 / 画像認識 / 一人称視点 / 視線 / コンピュータービジョン / 一人称視点映像 / 優しい介護 / 表情筋 / ウェアラブル / ヒューマンインタフェース・インタラクション / 画像計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we first studied about what is a better caregiving method for people with dementia, then, on top of the findings, developed a method to evaluate its effectiveness by quantifying (1) caregiving skills and (2) caregiving effectiveness in dementia care using wearable devices worn by caregivers and statistical data analysis technology. In this end, we showed that (1) the effect of reducing the physical and psychological burden of caregivers by applying good caregiving skills, (2) the index of good caregiving skills and its effect on caregivers, and (3) the development of a caregiving skill self-training system using wearable devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症ケアの問題は先進国で大きな問題になりつつあるが、高齢化が急速に進展している我が国が世界に先んじて直面している問題である。本プロジェクトがこの問題に対して、世界に先駆けて取り組むことは先進的な事例となった。 学術的には、介護ケアスキルの違いが介護者・被介護者の肉体的・心理的負担にどの程度効果があるかを定量的に示した。具体的には、ウェアラブルカメラを用いて、介護熟達者と初心者の間での、介護・被介護者の顔間距離・姿勢に大きな差があることが明らかになった。また、被介護者の姿勢が介護シーンにおいてどのような心理的影響を与えるかをはじめて示した。