Construction of guidelines of visual-haptic presentation for Virtual reality based on physiological and behavioral measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Kentaro  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80288795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 明  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (30158810)
佐藤 誠  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 特任教授 (50114872)
山口 武彦  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (50713442)
原田 哲也  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部電子応用工学科, 教授 (80189703)
小林 大二  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90318220)
山本 栄  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 教授 (50132486)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 触覚 / 人間工学 / 没入感 / 運動主体感 / 生体信号 / ハプティクス / VR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a highly accurate measurement environment of behavioral and physiological characteristics in an immersive VR space and evaluated the behavioral and physiological characteristics of sense of agency and sense of ownership in consideration of the crossmodal effect with haptics. We modeled the process of forming tacit knowledge based on these findings.
As a result of constructing and experimenting in VR / MR space as a derivation of the factor that determines the sense of movement, it was suggested that avatars' visual effect is susceptible to the operability gap caused by changing the CD ratio. Also, the evaluation experiment using the model task was able to clarify to some extent, the factors that the difference in the environment had on the performance of the subject and the sense of agency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VRの要素技術をユーザーの生理・行動の特性に合わせることでVRの効果を高め,VRが提示する環境内でのユーザーのQOLを向上させていくには,未だ明らかにされていない「ユーザーの様々な感覚に提示される情報がユーザーの生理・行動に及ぼす影響」を精査し,得られた知見をVRの設計者が共有できるような評価基準を整備する必要がある.動作分析の手法を用いてタスクごとの最適なSoA, SoOを提供できる規定要因を明確にし,汎用性の高いVR技術のための設計ガイドラインを提供することにより,これまでエンタテイメントやゲーム分野に限定されてきたVR技術の利用価値をさらに向上させることができた.