Human-robot collaboration mechanisms in remote collaborative object search tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miura Jun  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90219585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサービスロボット / 人間ロボット協調 / 遠隔協調物体探索 / 移動ロボット / ロボット操作インタフェース / 遠隔協調探索 / 知能ロボット / 生活支援ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop a robot that can find a user-specified object with occasional interaction with the user. We have developed novel technologies for such robots, including ontology-based knowledge management, query generation for resolving ambiguities in the user's command, and various interfaces for natural human-robot interaction. We also developed fundamental technologies for increasing the autonomy of the robots, such as scene recognition, recognition planning, and motion planning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活支援ロボットにおいて,ユーザの指示する物体を探して持ってくることは基本的な機能の一つである.本研究では,ロボットが環境に関する自身の知識を適切に管理することを中心機能として,必要に応じてユーザとやりとりをしながら物体発見を確実に行うためのさまざまな手法を開発した.ユーザの負担を軽減し,かつ自然なやりとりを実現するこれらの手法は学術的な価値があり,また近い将来の生活支援ロボットの実用化に有用なものである.