| Project/Area Number |
17H01805
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent robotics
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Kazuyuki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10357634)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
多田 充徳 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (70392628)
山野辺 夏樹 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90455436)
万 偉偉 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 客員研究員 (20760002)
原田 研介 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 特定フェロー (50294533)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 物品配列 / 物品配列モデル / 物品配列パターン認識 / 把持戦略 / オブジェクトピッキング / グラスピング / ロボットハンド / 物品配列パターン / 機械学習 / AKAZE特徴量 / 把持動作解析 / 主成分分析 / 把持計測 / 物品把持 / 把持計画 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In many situations, such as stores and distribution warehouses, objects are placed in regular arrangement pattern. The grasping strategy for object picking is selected according to the object arrangement pattern. But there has been no research on object picking focusing on the object arrangement pattern. This research is related to object picking focusing on the object arrangement pattern. In this study, we first modeled the object arrangement and derived the conditions for grasping the arranged objects, and investigated the grasping strategy of the arranged objects by ergonomic experiments. Furthermore, we developed a method for recognizing the object arrangement pattern, conducted experiments on picking up arranged objects with physical robot and confirm effectiveness.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
物体把持の研究において,これまで物体形状のモデル化に関する研究が多数行われているが,物品配列に注目した研究はなく,物品配列をモデル化した研究は本研究が初めてである.また物体認識においても,個々の物品の認識については一般物体検出の研究が多数行われているが,物品配列を認識した研究は私が知る限り無い.物品配列を認識することで,物と物の関係が分かり,本研究成果の一つである陳列商品の欠品,異商品混入,商品転倒・反転といった陳列の異常が検出できる.配列物品のピッキングや認識は小規模店舗や物流倉庫の自動化に必須であり,本研究成果は学術的にも社会的にも非常に意義が高い.