Research on making networks smarter by fog networking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yutaka  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 名誉教授 (00135526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岳 五一  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (50234175)
望月 バドル  京都情報大学院大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (10838460)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords待ち行列 / 数理モデル化 / 解析評価 / ネットワーク / 情報システム / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the introduction of the fog networking environment, instead of consolidating and processing large amounts of data collected from various sensors, meters, IoT devices, etc. on a central server, it becomes possible that servers located at the edge of the network perform primary processing of collected data and send compressed data to the central server which performs higher-level processing. As a result, it enables us to improve system performance, reduce the amount of traffic sent and received via the network, and avoid congestion. In this research, we proposed a performance evaluation models for various servers and networks, considering parallel distributed processing, power-saving operation, and SDN for network virtualization, and developed mathematical analysis methods for the proposed models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォグコンピューティングにおいては,データを収集した最寄りの場所で一次的な処理を行うが、その処理能力は限定的であり,クラウドコンピューティングおよびエッジコンピューティングとの連携が必要である。このため,データの処理に関しては並列分散処理,大規模データ送受信のQoS保証にはSDNによるネットワーク仮想化が肝要であり,これらの要因を考慮したシステム性能評価モデルを提案した。