Development and evaluation of a learning environment that assists students to learn the viewpoint for capturing the features of problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Tomoya  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (00294257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平嶋 宗  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10238355)
東本 崇仁  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10508435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords知的学習支援システム / 科学教育 / 問題演習 / 問題系列化 / 説明生成 / 知識工学 / 構造写像エンジン / 定性推論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For promoting students’ deep (model-based) understanding of elementary mechanics, a system was developed and empirically evaluated that assists students to acquire 'the ability to formulate a problem from an appropriate viewpoint.' First, as to the problem exercise system we previously developed, we added the function to generate a problem sequence in which each problem needs a formulation from an appropriate viewpoint that reflects its feature. An authoring tool to develop the learning material for the system was also developed. Then, we conducted the experiments for evaluating the usefulness of the system, through which we also tried to construct a cognitive model of acquiring 'the ability to choose an appropriate viewpoint in formulating a problem in mechanics.'
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対象領域の深い理解に至るためには,個々の問題の解法を理解・習得するだけでなく,様々な特徴を持つ一連の問題につき,それぞれ適切な視点に基づいて定式化(モデル化)を行う能力を習得する必要がある.本研究は,このような「問題を捉える視点の選択能力の習得」を支援する機能を持つ学習支援システムを構築し,その有用性を実験によって検証した.システムは,学習者の状態や目標に応じて問題系列を動的に作成・変更する機能を持つが,個々の問題の特徴やそれらの関係は厳密な知識表現の枠組みに従って記述されており,本研究で得られた知見は,このような学習の支援法を設計する際の基盤を提供する.