Research on the accumulation and reuse of music operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hamanaka Masatoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, チームリーダー (30451686)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計算論的音楽理論 / 音楽構造分析 / 音楽理論GTTM / メロディ―モーフィング / Melody Slot Machine / 深層学習 / タイムスパン木 / メロディスロットマシン / 音楽操作 / 蓄積と再利用 / 作曲・編曲操作 / 音楽情報処理 / 再利用 / メロディモーフィング手法 / メロディ切り替え / 映像切り替え / 深層学習(deep learning) / 深層学習(deep learning) / 深層学習 (deep learning)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to enable musical novice to perform high-level music operations such as summarization, simplification, and arrangement that musicians have performed on score. Two problems arise when a user wants to make changes to a part of a song. First, it is difficult for musical novice to process as they wish. Second, if the processing is done carelessly, the musical structure will be broken. We have realized the analysis of the music structure using deep learning and the processing of the melody using the extracted structure. As a result, we were able to build and publish a system "Melody Slot Machine" that allows even musical novice to experience operating music, and a music structure analysis tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲームや映画では,シーンごとに少しずつ異なっているが,全体的には似通っているメロディが多く必要となる場合がある.これまでは,職業作曲家がメロディのバリエーションを次々と制作する作業を行ってきたが,我々はそれらの作業の一部をAIで置き換えることにより効率化を行い, 作曲家がより芸術性の高い創作に集中できるようにすることを目指している.本研究では,そのプロトタイプとなるシステムを構築し有用性の検証を行った.