Impacts of novel POPs on aquatic ecosystem and the risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Ohura Takeshi  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (60315851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新妻 靖章  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (00387763)
グルゲ キールティ・シリ  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, ユニット長 (50391446)
山中 典子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, ユニット長 (30355200)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハロゲン化PAHs / PAHs / 水圏環境 / 生物濃縮 / マイクロプラスチック / 光ハロゲン化反応 / AhR / 魚粉 / 魚油 / 塩素化PAHs / 海洋汚染 / 生体蓄積 / ClPAHs / 塩素化PAHs / 水環境 / POPs候補 / 水圏 / リスク評価 / 生態影響 / 環境汚染 / 有害化学物質 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 環境分析 / 生物圏現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the environmental behaviors of halogenated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (HPAHs) as novel POPs candidate substances, the contaminants in sea water and fish samples, and the adsorption and photoreaction mechanisms on microplastic were investigated. HPAHs were frequently detected from the sea samples collected in the coast of Sri Lanka, which showed to be highly levels in the soluble fractions than in the particle fractions. In addition, fish samples were also contaminated by various species of HPAHs. Relationships between the contaminant levels and trophic levels in the fish samples suggested that HPAHs have a potential to be accumulated by biomagnification. HPAHs were detected on the plastic debris in the sea of Sri Lanka, which could be produced by photo-chemical reaction of chlorine ion and PAHs adsorbed on the plastic debris.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では新規汚染物質であるハロゲン化多環芳香族炭化水素類(HPAHs)の水圏環境汚染について網羅的な調査を行った。その結果、海洋環境でHPAHsは普遍的に汚染しており、海洋生物によっては生体蓄積していることが明らかとなった。この結果からヒトを含めた高次消費者に対しては食物連鎖を通じたHPAHsの暴露リスクが示された。海洋マイクロプラスチック(MP)には普遍的にHPAHsが吸着しており、またMP上のPAHと光ハロゲン化反応でHPAHが生成されたことから、MPの新たなリスク因子としてHPAHsの実態を明らかにすることができた。