Project/Area Number |
17H01868
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Genki Katata 茨城大学, 地球変動適応科学研究機関, 講師 (00391251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福島 慶太郎 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (60549426)
小嵐 淳 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30421697)
山口 高志 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部 環境科学研究センター, 研究主任 (90462316)
渡辺 誠 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50612256)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 落葉広葉樹林 / 窒素飽和 / 大気アンモニア / 窒素負荷 / 土壌微生物活性 / 植物生産 / 窒素流出 / エッジ効果 / 樹木生産 / 物質循環 / 炭素蓄積 / 森林 / 大気沈着 / 森林源流域 / 多地点観測 / 乾性沈着 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Along the edge of the fragmented forest, "edge effect" caused 1.5 times high nitrogen deposition amount of atomspheric ammonia dispersed from adjacent farmlands for a growing season compared to the forest Interior. This caused an increase of biomass of trees and floor plants at the edge, while no effect was found in characteristics related to photosynthetic activity and nitrogen use. Furthermore, microbial activities in litter and surface soil and subsequent organic carbon decomposition were also enhanced at the edge. Finally, the edge effect may have a certain impact on nitrogen leaching from the fragmented forest to stream water, suggested by the fact that nitrogen deposition was significantly correlated to the net nitrogen mineralization and nitrification rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の最大の意義は、生物多様性や地球温暖化に関係する大気・土壌・植生・河川の複数のシステム間を移行する窒素や炭素の動きを学際的に解明した点である。人為的な窒素負荷の増大についてはその悪影響が注目を集めているが、炭素循環の観点では樹木生長と土壌炭素分解の促進という大気中CO2濃度に対して相反する影響がみられた。これらの知見を代表・分担者が主体である分野横断型コミュニティ「Biogeochemical Linkage of Atmosphere and forest material Cycle with Key processes (BLACK)」なども利用して社会へと発信していく予定である。