Safety assessment of electromagnetic environment generated from wireless energy transfer system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyakoshi Junji  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 特任教授 (70121572)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電磁波影響評価 / 共鳴送電 / ワイヤレスエネルギー伝送 / 発がん性 / 細胞機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the generalization of radio waves internationally, the effects on human health have begun to be concerned. Studies to evaluate the health effects of radio waves are recommended from the World Health Organization (WHO). In this research, to search for the effects of radio waves used in wireless power transmission systems that are expected to spread in the near future, the construction of an exposure system, the genotoxicity (micronucleus formation, DNA strand breaks), the stress response (heat shock protein expression) and skin immune response (cytokine production and histamine production) were analyzed. As a result of the research, it was considered that the influence of 400 kHz band radio wave exposure on each cell index was extremely small, except for some genotoxicity indexes (micronucleus formation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界保健機関(WHO)や国際がん研究機関(IARC)は、電磁波の発がん性や他の健康影響を評価する研究の推進を求めている。本研究課題では、将来利用促進される分野で有望な1つの分野である、無線エネルギー伝送での400kHz帯域電波に関して、細胞レベル指標として、細胞遺伝毒性、ストレスタンパク産生、および皮膚免疫応答について解析してきた。研究結果として、それぞれの細胞指標において、400kHz帯域電波ばく露の影響は極めて小さいと考えられた。これらの成果は、将来の電波利用に関して、生体への安全性や健康影響を評価するうえで、学術的に非常に有意義であるとともに、社会的意義も大きいものと考えられる。