Dynamics and impact assessment of persistent organic pollutants released into the marine environment by the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Takazawa Yoshikatsu  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (40391122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒巻 能史  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (00354994)
家田 曜世  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 研究員 (40761078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海洋モニタリング / 鉛直分布 / 投げ込み式海水ろ過装置 / 有機汚染物質 / 海洋 / 投げ込み式の大量海水ろ過装置 / 残留性有機汚染物質 / 三陸沖 / ターゲット分析 / ノンターゲット分析 / 環境技術 / 海洋保全 / 有害化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to collect persistent organic pollutants in the sea area off Sanriku, Tohoku, using a throw-down mass filter. As a result, hexachlorocyclohexanes (HCHs) had the highest concentrations (68-110 pg/L) in each layer (10 m, 250 m, and 500 m) and beta-HCH (41-65 pg/L) was particularly dominant. From the detected concentrations in each layer, there was no tendency to show higher concentrations in the bottom water than the surface water, except for beta-HCH, suggesting that land-derived marine sediments are unlikely to be the source of these organic pollutants in the observed area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では海洋表面において一部の残留性有機化学物質の断片的な分布の把握に留まる研究が多く、水深200m以深の中層・深層水の汚染調査はほとんど報告されていない。本研究は、化学物質の海洋汚染実態を正確に把握・評価するため、二次的汚染を極力抑え、なお且つ深度別採水を実行可能な投げ込み式の大量海水ろ過装置を用いて深度別の鉛直分布を得ることにある。残留性有機化学物質の海洋における分布状況の把握に留まらず、その分布を決める海水循環や物質循環を海洋学的視点から解析し、対象地域における残留性有機化学物質の動態予測と検証に繋げることで、地域連携を基盤とした海洋環境の管理手法の構築に貢献する。