Development of optimal management strategies to control mammal populations incorporating behaviorally mediated indirect effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Yokomizo Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (30550074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 直  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50182019)
中島 啓裕  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 専任講師 (80722420)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大型哺乳類 / カメラトラップ / 個体数密度推定 / ニホンイノシシ / RESTモデル / 焼きなまし法 / 哺乳類 / 人間活動 / 個体群管理 / 自動撮影カメラ / 行動介在間接効果 / 農業被害 / 個体数推定 / 行動変化 / 状態空間モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the southern part of the Boso Peninsula, in Chiba Prefecture, Japan, we conducted a field survey using camera traps to examine how the heterogeneity of landscape and anthropogenic activity affects the population density and population parameters of wild boars (Sus scrofa). Our results suggest that the high mortality rate of juveniles near human habitation areas was due to capture by trapping, and the high density of adult animals near such areas may have been due to the increased migration of individuals inside forests. Abandoned agricultural areas were used by the boars throughout the year, and catchability tended to be relatively high in winter.
We developed an algorithm that calculated the optimum spatial allocation of hunting efforts to minimize the total number of boars in accordance with, for example, changes in the area of agricultural land and in the hunting population in relation to human activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年日本各地でイノシシやシカなどの野生生物が増加し、その管理が重要課題となっている。本研究では、「人為に起因する行動変化とそれがもたらす個体群レベルでの影響を明示的に組み込んだ管理戦略」を構築するため、捕獲やそれ以外の人為活動がもたらす行動介在間接効果を考慮に入れて、イノシシなどの哺乳類の個体群成長率や捕獲効率を空間明示的に予測した。人為活動と個体群パラメータの関係などを、フィールド調査により明らかにした。合計個体数を最小にするための捕獲努力の最適空間配分を計算するアルゴリズムを開発した。こうした成果は、人口減少社会を迎えた日本などにおける野生動物の効率的な管理に有用となると考えられる。