Evaluation of Integrated waste management system based on MBT concept for municipal solid waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuto Toshihiko  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (00165838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東條 安匡  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70250470)
黄 仁姫  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70447077)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords廃棄物処理 / エネルギー回収 / MBTシステム / ごみ処理システム / バイオドライング / 固形燃料回収 / 水分除去 / 物理・生物・熱処理 / 固型燃料回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MBT is a combination of mechanical, biological, and thermal process as an integrated system. Two MBT systems were studied: combined system of Anaerobic Digestion (AD) and incineration, and Biodrying MBT which is followed by mechanical separation to recover solid fuel. Field study was conducted in real-scale facility, where solid waste and output material were sampled, and material balance and energy balance were clarified. Lab-experiment of biodrying was also carried out to construct moisture removal model. By taking two other system, incineration and RDF production system, four systems were evaluated in terms of energy recovery and CO2 emission. By using data obtained in our study and from literature review, material flow were drawn, and energy balance was estimated. Finally, sensitivity analysis of main parameters was carried out to find factors which should be improved for higher energy recovery rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国のごみ処理は,分別して別々の処理を行うことが多いため,並列的となり非効率性がある。本研究は,EUにおいて埋立地への有機物負荷を減らすために考えられたMBTシステムを応用し,混合ごみ処理を効率的に行うMBTの適用可能性を検討した。主に対象としたのはメタン発酵と焼却を組み合わせたシステム,最初に好気性処理の発酵熱により水分を除去し固体燃料を回収するバイオドライングであり,どちらも施設しての稼働はあるが,これまでの研究は少なかった。実システムにおける調査によって基礎となるデータを得,物質フロー,エネルギー収支を明らかにして,実システム設計に役立つ情報を提供したもので,学術的,社会的意義がある。