World's first global eco-friendly food production system created by palm-recycled mushrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masahito Yamauchi  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 都市環境デザイン工学科, 教授 (40239843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樗木 直也  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (60244266)
中西 良孝  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (30198147)
上村 繁樹  木更津工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (60300539)
原 啓文  長岡技術科学大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 客員研究員 (80511071)
坂元 真理子  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (60370061)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパームバイオマス / 資源循環 / 食用きのこ / 家畜飼料 / 堆肥化 / 作物栽培 / きのこ廃菌床 / 作物栽培試験 / きのこ / 廃菌床 / ヒマラヤヒラタケ / 飼料化 / 未利用パームバイオマス / カリウム / EFB / OPT / 低カリウム / ハラル循環 / 未利用バイオマス / 廃棄物再資源化 / 環境技術 / 発酵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first conducted a Himalayan oyster mushroom cultivation test using palm biomass (PB), and clarified that PB can be used as a medium material from the yield and quality of fruiting bodies. Next, a fermented TMR feed containing 10% of the PB waste bed was prepared, and an in vivo digestion test using goats was conducted. There was no significant difference from the TDN content in the control group (0% waste bed), and it was found that livestock could be fed. Finally, after preparing compost from the feces of goats fed the PB waste bed, a komatsuna cultivation test was conducted, and it was confirmed that there was no significant difference in growth from the control group. From the above results, we were able to construct an Up Cycle type industrial symbiosis system in which the palm industry, mushroom industry, and agriculture & livestock industry collaborated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではDown Cycleが主であったパームバイオマスの利用を見直し、食用きのこの生理的特性を活用して、きのこ(低カリウム廃菌床)→低カリウム家畜飼料(排泄物)→作物(堆肥)へとUp Cycleを実現し、異種産業のコラボによる持続可能な環境低負荷型食料循環産業共生システムを構築した。加えて、本システムの生産物はハラル社会に適合していることを確認しており、限りある資源の有効活用に必要な研究を行う環境学分野と社会科学分野の融合を図ることができた。さらにUp Cycle型食料供給システムを日本発の独自の技術として東南アジア(マレーシア、インドネシア)に、研究協力機関を通じて発信できた。