Emergency preparedness for discharge of chemical substances considering the impact to surrounding areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murayama Takehiko  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (00212259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 篤  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 研究員 (40706561)
錦澤 滋雄  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (70405231)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境リスク / 非常時 / 化学工場 / 防災対策 / 避難計画 / 化学物質 / 工場事故 / コミュニケーション / 有害化学物質 / 環境政策 / リスク管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Questionnaire survey was conducted for local governments with chemical complex. The ratio of local governments which formulated accident response manuals and prepared the evacuation plans is also almost half. About 12% prescribed the range of information providing to the residents in advance. The results suggest that preparedness of local governments for the accidents has substantial differences among them. Another questionnaire survey was conducted with local residents in response to a fire accident at a chemical factory in order to clarify the evacuation actions in the event of the accident and future evacuation intentions. The results include those who did not evacuate tended to obtain information from the media and contacted local governments, while approximately half of the respondents were evacuated according to the instructions at the accident. Also, it was indicated that information might be required to be provided to residents even at uncertain stages at the time of accident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果として、自治体の災害対応マニュアルや周辺地域の避難計画の策定状況に違いがみられること、自治体の避難指示に対する住民の行動にはいくつかのパターンがあり、情報を多く得ている場合でも避難しない場合があることや、発災時には不確実な情報であっても迅速な提供していくことが求められる傾向にあり、関係自治体の今後の方向を検討するうえで参考となる成果が得られた。