Basic research for development of functional foods to enhance energy metabolism by modulating amino acid catabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kitaura Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (90442954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアミノ酸代謝 / アミノ酸 / 分子代謝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the effects of accelerated catabolism of branched chain amino acids (BCAA: Leu, Ile, Val) on endurance capacity, obesity and insulin resistance, and protein synthesis and degradation. First, we discovered a novel activator for BCAA catabolism, and clarified its mechanism of activation in vitro and its effect on plasma BCAA concentrations in vivo. In addition, we revealed that BCAA catabolism was promoted by vitamin B1 in vivo and the effects of vitamin B1 intake or genetically promoted BCAA catabolism on running endurance, obesity and insulin resistance. Furthermore, we also found that the response of mTORC1 to BCAA was influenced by accelerated BCAA metabolism and dietary protein content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BCAA代謝を含むエネルギー代謝の調節は走持久力運動や肥満・二型糖尿病に極めて重要である。このBCAAの代謝調節機構に注目した本研究において、新規BCAA代謝調節因子の発見とその作用機構、さらにBCAA代謝促進による新たな生理機能を発見したことは、BCAA代謝およびエネルギー代謝の新たな調節方法を可能にし、今後、この方法を応用することで、運動能力の上昇、メタボリック症候群の予防など、学術的意義だけでなく、社会的に意義のある研究成果であると言える。