Basic research on proper vitamin intake aimed at preventing locomotive syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Saiko  名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 教授 (80308808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 裕昭  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20204208)
藤原 葉子  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50293105)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsビタミン / 骨 / 栄養学 / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effects of vitamins E, K, and C on bone metabolism were examined using rats. Male Wistar and ODS rats were fed a diet with different contents of RRR-α-tocopherol, phylloquinone, and L-ascorbic acid for a certain period of time. Differences in vitamin E and K intake had little effect on markers of bone mineral density and bone metabolism in rats. On the other hand, bone density and bone metabolism markers fluctuated due to insufficient intake of vitamin C. Therefore, it was suggested that among these vitamins, vitamin C has the greatest effect on bone metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロコモティブシンドローム(運動器症候群、以下ロコモと略す)とは、加齢や生活習慣病などが原因となって生じる運動器の衰えや障害のために、要介護状態になる、あるいはそのリスクが高まる状態のことをいう。ロコモの中でも骨粗鬆症に対する薬物療法はほぼ確立しているが、ロコモ予防に有効な栄養療法についての知見はいまだ十分ではない。そこで、本研究では、ロコモの予防を目指した栄養療法の基礎データを得るために、骨代謝に及ぼすビタミンE、K、およびCの摂取の影響を、実験動物を用いて解析した。本研究の結果、骨の健康維持に対するビタミンCの重要性が示された。