Project/Area Number |
17H02002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tama Art University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
溝口 博 東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (00262113)
生田目 美紀 筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (20320624)
稲垣 成哲 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ユニバーサルデザイン / 聴覚障碍 / 人形劇 / センシング / 情報保障 / デジタルコンテンツ / 聴覚障害 / デジタル人形劇 / コンテンツデザイン / インタラクティブコンテンツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a universal "digital puppet theater" that can be enjoyed with or without hearing impairment. The purpose of the "digital puppet theater" developed in this study is three points. (2) Development of an interface that enables multiple users to participate in a puppet show by interacting with their physicality (3) Design of a fun and emotional digital puppet show content. In this research, We will investigate the visual information necessary for puppet shows and how to present it. Then, we implemented the system, conducted preliminary experiments on the portability of the doll stage and the performance of the system, and after improving the system, finally performed it at special support schools and elementary schools to verify the effectiveness of this research. .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
聴覚障碍者が,会話の内容を得る場合には,表情と口の形が大切な情報源になる.ところが,人形劇の場合は表情・口形ともに情報を得ることができないため,劇を楽しむことが非常に困難である.多くの舞台芸術では,手話劇がとりあげられているが,日本では手話を知らない聴覚障碍者が多いというのが現実である.また,日本では,デフパペットシアターひとみ劇団等が,台詞に頼らず,パントマイムや楽器などを取り入れて,身体表現や振動で会話を表現し,人形劇を楽しめるよう積極的に取り組んでいるが,小学校や幼稚園などで,健常の子どもも聴覚障碍の子どもも一緒に楽しめる人形劇の鑑賞の機会を得るのはまだ少ないのが現状である.