| Project/Area Number |
17H02013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Nasu Hiroo 岡山理科大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (60390704)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大田 竜也 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (30322100)
中山 誠二 帝京大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (60574142)
山田 昌久 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (70210482)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 栽培化 / ドメスティケーション / 縄文時代 / 栽培実験 / 古DNA / ダイズ / アズキ / 種子の大型化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of a three-year cultivation experiment in archeological parks in Japan, it was clarified that the seed size of wild soybean and azuki increased significantly depending on environmental conditions such as nutrients and light. Comparing with the size of archaeological soybean and azuki, some seed impressions from the late part of Middle Jomon potsherds exceeded the maximum size of the modern wild soybean and azuki. This results indicate that large seeds in the Jomon period are likely to have grown due to genetic mutation rather than environmental conditions. In addition, the carbonized DNA experiment of modern wild azuki revealed that the DNA would remain when carbonized at a low temperature, about 180 to 200°C, however it is necessary to progress more detailed experiments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,縄文時代の遺跡から出土する大型のダイズやアズキが,環境要因ではなく遺伝的要因によって大型化していることを実験により確かめることができた。この成果は,これまで中国起源と考えられてきたダイズとアズキが,日本の縄文時代でも既にドメスティケーションされていた可能性を示すものであり,ダイズとアズキの起源を再考するうえで重要なデータを提供するものである。