Anthropological and bioarchaeological study of the human skeletal remains of the Incipient Jomon period from the Hinata cave site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Sawada Junmei  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10374943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 穣  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
安達 登  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60282125)
江田 真毅  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (60452546)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土器出現期 / 縄文時代草創期 / 後期更新世 / 人骨 / DNA / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 日向洞窟 / 年代測定 / 古DNA / 形態人類学 / 考古科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scattered human bone fragments unearthed from the Hinata cave in Yamagata Prefecture, Japan, were dated using the AMS method, and the morphology and mitochondrial DNA of those were analyzed. Most of the dated human bones from the Hinata cave were older than 10,000 years, with the oldest value being ca. 13000 years old. This date corresponds to the Incipient Jomon period. Although the Hinata cave human bones were fragmented, the morphological characteristics of the limb bone diaphysis were found to be similar to those of the Initial Jomon period. The haplogroup of mitochondrial DNA in the Hinata cave human bones seemed to be an ancestral type of the type found in Jomon population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土器の利用開始は、人類社会にきわめて強いインパクトを与えた歴史上の一大イベントである。日本列島の縄文時代草創期(約16,000~11,500年前)は、世界的にかなり早い土器出現期であり、内外の研究者から多くの関心が寄せられてきたが、この時期の人骨は知られていなかった。本研究は、山形県日向洞穴から出土した人骨に草創期人骨が含まれていることを初めて明らかにし、その系統的位置づけを試みた。