Mathematical Study of Agricultural Supply Chain Management for Stabilization of Farmer's Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hasuike Takashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50557949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 慎平  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30455183)
加島 智子  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (30581219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords農産物流通 / サプライチェーンマネジメント / 数理最適化 / 情報共有システム / シミュレーション / 最適化モデル / 対話型情報システム / 全体最適化 / 利益分配 / 安心・安全・信頼 / 数理モデリング / 最適化 / 対話型販売システム / 農産物サプライチェーン / 地産地消 / 不確実性 / 農産物サプライチェーンマネジメント / 産直流通 / 農産物サプライチェーンモデル / 不確実性下での意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research target was agricultural supply chain management, to satisfy the profit stability of each retailer and the satisfaction of consumers in purchasing agricultural foods, while focusing on the stabilization of farmer's management. In particular, the "Production DC communication model" was constructed, in which farmers deliver agricultural products at the nearest pick-up area, and deliver agricultural products to retail stores and restaurants to satisfy the needs of consumers, optimizing logistics from pick-up areas to retailers. Furthermore, the proposed model was evaluated and analyzed from the aspects of mathematical optimization and simulation, and it was shown that it can be sufficiently applied to local production and consumption of agricultural products. Furthermore, through empirical researches at roadside stations, we have developed an information sharing system that enables convincing agricultural product sales by encouraging dialogue between farmers and consumers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業は全ての家庭の食を支える第一次産業であるが,就農者の高齢化だけでなく,苦労の割には収益が少ないことから新規就農者も伸び悩み,将来的な農業の継続・発展が危ぶまれている.よって,就農者の経営安定化の実現,ならびに農産物流通の効率化,環境負荷も考慮した地産地消による無駄の削減は,日本全体の経済発展の下支えとなるだけでなく,全世界的なSDGsの取り組みにも直結するものであり,本研究課題の活用による農産物流通の持続的発展が期待できる.