rebar corrosion evaluation using vibro-radar system for degradation diagnosis of concrete structure in actual field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Takashi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (30313414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 迫井 裕樹  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30453294)
小澤 満津雄  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (80313906)
栗田 伸幸  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (60435493)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電磁波レーダ / 非破壊検査 / 鉄筋腐食 / 加振 / 振動変位 / 計測工学 / 可視化 / リモートセンシング / 電磁波レーダ法 / 維持管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An vibro-radar method was developed in which the sinusoidal vibration desplacement of a reinforcing bar in a concrete was quantitatively measured based on the Doppler radar principle by appplying an alternating current with a frequency of about 50 Hz to the exciting coil placed on the concrete.
We also developed a vibration radar measurement system based on a network analyzer. Using this system, as a result of monitoring the vibration displacement of the rebar during the electrolytic corrosion experiment that forcibly corrodes the rebar of the RC test pieces, it was found that the vibration displacement increased to about 4 times as the corrosion of the rebar increased.
Furthermore, in order to examine the applicability in the actual field, we successfully conducted an experiment on test pieces of removed bridge in Hachinohe Institute of Technology. In addition, the results showed that the vibration displacement of the corroded rebar increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,電気的な手法による鉄筋腐食評価では鉄筋腐食確率や腐食速度が評価されており,腐食量を非破壊的に定量評価することは困難であった。しかし,本研究により鉄筋腐食による腐食生成物の影響により,鉄筋に与えた正弦的な外力に対する振動応答が大きく増加することが明らかとなった。また,振動変位は腐食量に対応しており定量的な腐食量評価の可能性が示唆された。さらに,実フィールドでの有効性も示唆され,実用的な鉄筋腐食評価技術への発展が期待できる。
振動変位の増加は鉄筋の付着力の低下が要因と考えられ,これまで耐力推定に重要であるにもかかわらず,その場計測の困難であった鉄筋付着力の評価にも結び付く可能性がある。