Development of super-resolution elastic wave camera using evanescent modes of guided wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019)
Kyoto University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takahiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30324479)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsx弾性波 / 非破壊検査 / 非接触 / レーザ / 弾性波 / 画像化 / 遠隔 / レーザ超音波 / 薄板材料 / ガイド波 / 剥離 / 拡散場 / チャープ波 / 非破壊評価 / 材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is on the defect imaging technique using elastic waves in solid media generated by laser emission. For large structures such as concrete walls and steel pipes, low frequency range of audible sound can be used for the imaging. In the study for micro cracks in aluminum castings, delaminations in carbon fiber reinforced plastics and micro void in electrodes in electric circuits, the relationships between the ability of detection and resonance frequencies are revealed, which theoretically shows the feasibility for imaging micro voids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パルス状のレーザ光を薄板状材料に照射すると,弾性波が発生し,そのエネルギはレーザ照射位置の板の厚みや内在する損傷に依存する.この性質を利用すると,レーザの走査によって,コンクリート構造物の剥離やプラント内の鉄鋼構造物の内部損傷を遠隔より非接触で画像化ができる.本研究は,大型構造物の遠隔検査および小型部品の微細損傷の検出に関し,その適用可能性を示したものである.この非接触計測技術により,プラントの自動検査や製品の付加価値向上に大きく役立つ.