Safety and efficiency improvements at signalized intersection by assisting driver's recognition and judgement based on traffic characteristics and impact evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Yoshitaka  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (00409088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 宏典  日本工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (20426258)
道辻 洋平  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (90376856)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運転支援システム / 信号交差点 / オーグメンテッドリアリティ / 交通流 / ヒヤリハット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the driver assistance system to improve safety and efficiency at signalized intersection by indicating signal information. Driving simulator experiments confirmed that vehicle safety and fuel consumption are improved by indicating predicted signal aspects on the road surface. Near misses with pedestrians and oncoming right-turn vehicles at signalized intersections are reduced by the evaluation of the near miss database assuming that a driver follows information on the driver assistance system. Traffic flow simulation reveals that the traffic flow and safety are improved by the assistance system, but these effects depend on traffic demands and signal phases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
信号情報を活用した,信号交差点における運転支援は既に実用化されているが,運転支援の導入による,安全性や燃費および交通流の改善効果をシミュレータ実験やシミュレーションにより具体的に示した学術的意義は大きい.さらに,実際のヒヤリハットデータベースによる事故低減効果や,実路を模擬した交通流シミュレーションによる交通の円滑効果など,実態に即した評価により運転支援の効果を明らかにした点に社会的意義がある.